☢ test - Í
[…] Under these circumstances, we cannot say that the trial court abused its discretion in denying Joyner’s motion for mistrial.” In re: Schoolcraft, 274 Ga.App. 271, 617 S.E.2d 241 (July 11, 2005). Trial court did not exceed its authority by removing attorney from appointed counsel list as punishment for contempt of court. Attorney challenged removal on grounds that “penalty exceeded the statutory penalty for contempt” under O.C.G.A. § 15-6-8(5), which provides that “superior courts have the authority to ‘punish contempt by fines not exceeding $500.00 and by imprisonment not exceeding 20 days.’” “Trial court has the inherent power ‘to prescribe the manner in which the business of the court shall be conducted,’” a power independent of the prescribed statutory authority and subject to review for manifest abuse.